Specimen Big Palms and Big Trees Wholesale | Date Palms for Sale | California Palm Trees, Texas Palm Trees, Florida Palm Trees

Phoenix dactylifera MEDJOOLS, Canary Island DATE Palms,

Mature OLIVES, Mexican FAN Palms, MEDITERRANEAN Fan PALMS

1.888.326.PALM (7256)

wholesale date palms & more

South Coast Wholesale, Wholesale date palms and trees California, Florida, Texas, Las Vegas, Arizona, Medjool Date Palms, datepalm, medjool, zahidi

Chamaerops humilis
Scientific name: Chamaerops humilis
Pronunciation: ku-MEE-rops HEW-mil-liss
Common name(s): European Fan Palm
Family: Palmae
Plant type: tree; shrub

This small, multi-stemmed, hardy palm is the only one native to Europe, and is hardier than most palms. The curved, clumping, short trunks and gray-green, fan-shaped leaves, borne thickly in a bushy head, make a stunning sculptural element in a garden or patio containers. The fine textured fronds make the palm stand out from other plants in the landscape. Leaf color on individual plants ranges from light green through silver. Although growth rate is slow, it is well worth the wait since even small plants will stand out nicely in almost any landscape.

Uses: specimen; container or above-ground planter; near a deck
or patio; foundation; border; mass planting; accent; suitable for
growing indoors

Roots: usually not a problem
Invasive potential: not known to be invasive
Pest resistance: long-term health usually not affected by pests

Use and Management
By removing suckers from the base of the main trunk, this slightly salt-tolerant palm may also be trained as a single trunked palm. Since the leaf stalks are spiny, Fan Palm may also be used as a barrier, planted three to five feet apart. It makes a nice accent plant in a shrub border or in a low-growing groundcover. It can also be planted several feet apart in a mass on a large-scale landscape forming a fine-textured accent area. Growing best in moist rich soil, it is drought- and wind resistant, and established plants will survive temperatures to 10-degrees F. or below, in full sun or light shade. Plants grow very slowly in the shade.
Propagation is by seed or division.
Scale may be a problem.
Pests and Diseases
No diseases are of major concern.

Information provided by University of Florida

chamaerops humilis - Mediterranean fan Palm

Call 1-888-326-PALM for pricing and questions

or email

quotes@southcoastwholesale.com


We Ship to Arizona, California, Florida, Las Vegas & Texas

‚ÄčOutside the US? South Coast has successfully shipped trees overseas

With a vast knowledge of shipping regulations and a strategic relationship with the United States Department of Agriculture we can ship any tree anywhere! CALL TODAY


1-888-326-7256

From 24" Boxes to Large Specimens
Contact us for your Large PAlm & Tree Needs!
We Ship to Arizona, California, Florida, Las Vegas & Texas


quotes@southcoastwholesale.com